Is Magnum Ice Cream Red Velvet - 14.8 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Water, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk Fat, Less Than 2% of: Dextrose, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Bleached Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Beet Juice For Color), Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Vanilla Extract.

Check Magnum Ice Cream Red Velvet - 14.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Magnum Ice Cream Red Velvet - 14.8 OZ is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go