Is Magnum Infinity Ice Cream Chocolate 3 Bars - 10.14 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- milk fat
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk, sugar, cream, chocolate, cocoa butter, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa bean nibs, milk fat, cocoa, fructose, whey, contains 1 percent or less of the following: soy lecithin, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, pgpr, guar gum, carrageenan, water, corn syrup, annatto extract (color), natural flavor, caramel color
Check Magnum Infinity Ice Cream Chocolate 3 Bars - 10.14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Infinity Ice Cream Chocolate 3 Bars - 10.14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Magnum Infinity Ice Cream Chocolate 3 Bars - 10.14 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


