Is Magnum Mini Double Raspberry Chocolate I/Cream 6X60ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • e407
  • whey solids
  • rainforest alliance certifiedchocolate: reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • e442
  • e471

e407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry - Ingredients: Sugar, reconstituted skimmed MILK, raspberry puree (11%), glucose-fructose syrup, coconut oil, cocoa mass�, cocoa butter�, whole MILK powder, skimmed MILK powder or concentrate, butter oil (MILK), glucose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder�, raspberry juice concentrate, modified starch, emulsifiers (E476, E471, E442), whey solids (MILK), stabilisers (E412, E410, E440(i)), skimmed MILK powder, carrot concentrate, flavourings, acidity regulators (E331(iii), E270, E330), salt, red beetroot juice concentrate, safflower concentrate, blackcurrant concentrate, lemon concentrate. May contain: soy and almond. Gluten free. �Rainforest Alliance Certified�Chocolate: Ingredients: Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, coconut oil, cocoa mass�, glucose syrup, cocoa butter�, fat-reduced cocoa powder�, whole MILK powder, butter oil (MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, emulsifiers (E471, E476, E442), stabilisers (E410, E407), skimmed MILK powder, modified starch, flavourings. May contain: soy and almond. Gluten free. �Rainforest Alliance Certified�

Check Magnum Mini Double Raspberry Chocolate I/Cream 6X60ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum Mini Double Raspberry Chocolate I/Cream 6X60ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking