Is Magnum Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter fat
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • mint ice cream coated with milk chocolate
  • whey solids
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mint Ice Cream Coated With Milk Chocolate (29%) And Sugar Pieces (2.5%). Ingredients: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder, Fructose, Butter Fat (milk), Emulsifiers (e471, Lecithins), Whey Solids (milk), Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Carrageenan), Flavourings (contains Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder Or Concentrate, Natural Peppermint Flavouring. May Contain: Almond, Hazelnut, Walnut, Pistachio.

Check Magnum Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go