Is Magnum Nutraceuticals Quattro Protein Powder Chocolate Dipped Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains milk, egg, traces of soy
  • micellar casein 85
  • milk protein isolate 90
  • whey protein isolate 90
  • lecithin
  • digestive enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors

contains milk, egg, traces of soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnum Quattro 4-stage Matrix (whey Protein Isolate 90%+, Milk Protein Isolate 90%+, Micellar Casein 85%+, Egg Protein Isolate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Xanthan Gum, Organic Flaxseed, Sucralose (90mg Per 40g Serving), Bromelain (digestive Enzyme). Contains Milk, Egg And Traces Of Soy (lecithin).

Check Magnum Nutraceuticals Quattro Protein Powder Chocolate Dipped Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go