No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream 4 x 100ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

:Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass ¹, coconut oil, caramelised sugar syrup (4%), glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, whey solids (MILK), butter oil (MILK), emulsifier (SOY lecithin, E476, E471), sea salt, stabilisers (E412, E410, E407), flavourings. May contain: almonds. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified™ . Contains Soya and Milk. May contain -nuts- Almond (Amygdalus communis L) Free from Irradiation and Meat. Not present Kosher, Ovo Lacto Vegetarian, Halal and Vegan. Yes Alcohol

Check Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream 4 x 100ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream 4 x 100ml is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream 4 x 100ml | Spoonful