Is Magnum Signature Pistachio Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, shea), glucose syrup, water, whole MILK powder, PISTACHIO paste (2.5%), skimmed MILK powder, fructose, PISTACHIOS (1%), cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass¹, emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), whey solids (MILK), caramelised sugar syrup, butter fat (MILK), stabilisers (E412, E417, E410, E407), salt, flavourings, colour (E141). May contain: SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT and MACADAMIA. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is mixed with non-certified cocoa during processing (mass balance)
Check Magnum Signature Pistachio Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Signature Pistachio Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


