Is Magnum Signature Peach Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, shea), glucose syrup, whole MILK powder, peach puree (3%), skimmed MILK powder, water, fructose, cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass¹, whey solids (MILK), dehydrated peach juice (0.5%), emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), butter fat (MILK), stabilisers (E412, E410, E417, E407), colours (carotenes, paprika extract, E161b, E150c), beetroot juice concentrate, acidity regulator (E330), flavourings, radish concentrate. May contain: ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is mixed with non-certified cocoa during processing (mass balance)

Check Magnum Signature Peach Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 90ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go