Is Magnum Vegan Ice Cream Stick Almond 90 ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass¹, coconut fat, ALMONDS, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, SOY protein (0.5%), emulsifiers (E471, lecithins (contain SOY)), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum), natural vanilla flavourings, exhausted vanilla bean pieces, salt, flavourings, colour (carotenes). May contain: MILK, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA. Gluten free. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified. Chocolate couverture containing vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Magnum Vegan Ice Cream Stick Almond 90 ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go