Is Magnum Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids ir
  • ins 471-plant origin
  • 50% belgian chocolate
  • cashew nuts naun aundai up0 upaupney-upaey c chocolate
  • chocolate brownie flavoured ice cream coated with chocolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Brownie Flavoured Ice Cream Coated With Chocolate And Cashew Nuts Naun Aundai Up0 Upaupney-upaey C Chocolate (Contains 50% Belgian Chocolate), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk Solids Ir (Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate), Cashew Nut Pieces, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, J: Contains Permitted Stabilisers (Ins 410, Ins 412, Ins 407), Emulsifier (Ins 471-Plant Origin), Flavouring (Brownie), Substances From Plant And Synthetic Origin, For Export, Cocoa Sourced From Rainforest Aliance Certifiedt Farms May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Wheat Flour, Eodmaci Nil Al C17/niitritiun Fact

Check Magnum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go