Is Mahatma Mexican- Style Jasmine Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long-grain jasmine offers a mildly floral aroma and tender, slightly sticky texture when cooked; grains tend to remain separate yet cling for scooping. Commonly served alongside Mexican dishes, used in burritos, bowls, and rice-and-bean sides. Reviews note consistent aroma and fluffiness, with occasional notes about cooking water ratios affecting texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jasmine Rice, Water, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor.

Check Mahatma Mexican- Style Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mahatma Mexican- Style Jasmine Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep