Is MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • modified food starch
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAHI MAHI, CORN AND PEPPER BLEND (SWEET YELLOW CORN, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL GRILL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), POTATO STARCH, CHIPOTLE ADOBO POWDER (TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR], MALTODEXTRIN**, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, WATER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, ONION, GARLIC, CITRUS JUICE, TAMARINDS, CITRUS OILS, SPICES], NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LIME), COFFEE RUB (SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES [ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPERS {ORGANIC ANAHEIM, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE}, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC COFFEE POWDER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC MOLASSES POWDER [ORGANIC MOLASSES, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), LIME JUICE.

Check MAHI MAHI BURGERS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep