Is Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Salt, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Datem, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Iodate, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds.

Check Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Maier's Premium Italian Kaiser Rolls, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag | Spoonful