Is Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a pillowy crumb and smooth, golden top, commonly used for hamburgers, sandwiches, and backyard grilling. Shoppers report consistent size and softness, good for toasting and holding standard toppings, though some note occasional crumbling or faster staling; toasting often improves structure, flavor, and overall appearance noticeably.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a pillowy crumb and smooth, golden top, commonly used for hamburgers, sandwiches, and backyard grilling. Shoppers report consistent size and softness, good for toasting and holding standard toppings, though some note occasional crumbling or faster staling; toasting often improves structure, flavor, and overall appearance noticeably.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Iodized Salt, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Monoglycerides, Yellow Corn Flour, Turmeric (Color), Soybean Oil, Paprika (Color), Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enriched Bleached Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate
Check Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


