Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew that toast well and often hold together under a juicy burger. Reviewers note consistent size, good toasting performance and reliable structure for grilling or sandwiches, while a minority mention occasional crumbliness at the edges after slicing in some packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew that toast well and often hold together under a juicy burger. Reviewers note consistent size, good toasting performance and reliable structure for grilling or sandwiches, while a minority mention occasional crumbliness at the edges after slicing in some packages.
Ingredients
Water , Brown Rice Flour , Tapioca Flour , Potato Starch , Cane Sugar , Non-GMO , Expeller Pressed Canola Oil , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Egg Whites , Xanthan Gum , Yeast , Cultured Brown Rice Flour , Sea Salt , Eggs , Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Potato Flour , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Enzymes.
Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


