Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew that toast well and often hold together under a juicy burger. Reviewers note consistent size, good toasting performance and reliable structure for grilling or sandwiches, while a minority mention occasional crumbliness at the edges after slicing in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Brown Rice Flour , Tapioca Flour , Potato Starch , Cane Sugar , Non-GMO , Expeller Pressed Canola Oil , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Egg Whites , Xanthan Gum , Yeast , Cultured Brown Rice Flour , Sea Salt , Eggs , Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Potato Flour , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Enzymes.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go