Is Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- eggs
- natural tarragon flavouring
- xanthan gum
- natural tarragon flavouring with natural flavourings
- lutein
- +1 more
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (45%), Water, Mustard with Tarragon (10%) (Water, Mustard Seeds (26%), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Tarragon (3.3%), Dextrose, Spinach (2.5%), Acid (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite), Colour (Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Chlorophyllins, Lutein), Natural Tarragon Flavouring with Natural Flavourings), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (5.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Tarragon (0.3%), Spinach, Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Tarragon Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Chlorophyllins, Lutein)
Check Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


