Is Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural tarragon flavouring with natural flavourings
- natural tarragon flavouring
- dextrose
natural tarragon flavouring with natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (45%), Water, Mustard with Tarragon (10%) (Water, Mustard Seeds (26%), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Tarragon (3.3%), Dextrose, Spinach (2.5%), Acid (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite), Colour (Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Chlorophyllins, Lutein), Natural Tarragon Flavouring with Natural Flavourings), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (5.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Tarragon (0.3%), Spinach, Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Tarragon Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Chlorophyllins, Lutein)
Check Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maille Bearnaise Sauce 200G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


