Is Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A classic French-style mustard offering a tangy, sharp flavor with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; commonly used to dress sandwiches, hot dogs, charcuterie, sauces, marinades, and salad dressings. Reviewers frequently note its balanced pungency, authentic taste, convenient squeeze format, and suitability as a versatile table condiment for everyday meals, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maille Condiment Mustard Old Style Squeeze - 8.5 Oz | Spoonful