Is Maille Dijonnaise Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed oil (40%), water, white wine vinegar (contains SULPHITE), dextrose, free range EGG yolk (4.3%), modified waxy maize starch, salt (2.5%), MUSTARD husks (contain SULPHITE), Dijon mustard (1%) (water, brown MUSTARD seed, spirit vinegar, salt, preservative potassium METABISULPHITE, acid (citric acid)), flavourings, acid (lactic acid), concentrated lemon juice, burnt sugar syrup, thickener (xanthan gum), colour (riboflavin)
Check Maille Dijonnaise Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Dijonnaise Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maille Dijonnaise Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


