Is Maille Sauce Hollandaise 200 g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil, water, glucose-fructose syrup, white wine vinegar, free range EGG yolk (2.76%), butter powder (MILK) (2%) (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, MILK protein, maltodextrin, butter (MILK)), salt, acidity regulator (sodium lactate, glucono-delta-lactone, lactic acid, citric acid), modified corn starch, starch, whey protein (MILK), flavourings, preservative (potassium sorbate), lemon juice concentrate, thickener (xanthan gum), colour (lutein, paprika extract)

Check Maille Sauce Hollandaise 200 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maille Sauce Hollandaise 200 g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryTangyRichSavory
Texture
CreamyThickSilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingGarnishingMeal Prep