Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • concentrated butter 3

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil 47%, water 31,60%, white wine vinegar [1] 5,72%, sugar 4,77%, concentrated BUTTER 3,34% , EGG yolk 2,75%, salt 1,77%, modified potato star ch 1,70%, whey protein concentrate (MILK) 0,50%, a cids 0,35% (lactic acid (E270) 0,32%, citric acid (E330) 0,03%), lemon juice concentrate 0,10%, pres ervative 0,10% (potassium sorbate (E202) 0,10%), n atural black pepper flavouring 0,10%, flavouring 0 ,08%, thickener 0,08% (xanthan gum (E415) 0,08%), natural lemon flavouring 0,02%, colours 0,02% (pap rika extract (E160c), lutein (E161b)). [1] white w ine vinegar recalculated to 6%

Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingBreakfast