Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- concentrated butter 3
- natural lemon flavouring 0
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed oil 47%, water 31,60%, white wine vinegar [1] 5,72%, sugar 4,77%, concentrated BUTTER 3,34% , EGG yolk 2,75%, salt 1,77%, modified potato star ch 1,70%, whey protein concentrate (MILK) 0,50%, a cids 0,35% (lactic acid (E270) 0,32%, citric acid (E330) 0,03%), lemon juice concentrate 0,10%, pres ervative 0,10% (potassium sorbate (E202) 0,10%), n atural black pepper flavouring 0,10%, flavouring 0 ,08%, thickener 0,08% (xanthan gum (E415) 0,08%), natural lemon flavouring 0,02%, colours 0,02% (pap rika extract (E160c), lutein (E161b)). [1] white w ine vinegar recalculated to 6%
Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Knorr Sauce Mix Hollandaise -- 0.9 oz
Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce
Sonoma Gourmet Lemon & Herb Ricotta Pasta Sauce
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Where to buy
Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


