Is Maille Mustard Dijonnaise 200ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, 10% White Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphite), Detrose, 4.3% Yolk (Free Range), Modified Waxy Maize Starch (Contains Sulphites),Salt, mustard husks (Contains Sulphite), 1% Diion Mustard (Water, Brown Mutard Seed Spirit vinegar, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite), Acidifier 330), Flavour, acidifier(270), Concentrated Lemon Juice (Contains Sulphite), Burnt Sugar syrup, Thicker (415), Colour (101).

Check Maille Mustard Dijonnaise 200ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maille Mustard Dijonnaise 200ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CondimentSandwichDippingGarnishing