Is Maille Mustard Dijonnaise 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • 3% yolk
  • 415
  • 270

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, 10% White Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphite), Detrose, 4.3% Yolk (Free Range), Modified Waxy Maize Starch (Contains Sulphites),Salt, mustard husks (Contains Sulphite), 1% Diion Mustard (Water, Brown Mutard Seed Spirit vinegar, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite), Acidifier 330), Flavour, acidifier(270), Concentrated Lemon Juice (Contains Sulphite), Burnt Sugar syrup, Thicker (415), Colour (101).

Check Maille Mustard Dijonnaise 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maille Mustard Dijonnaise 200ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CondimentSandwichDippingGarnishing
Vegan? Maille Mustard Dijonnaise 200ml | Spoonful