Is Maille Mustard Wholegrain Mild Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • natural flavour

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Mustard Seeds (27.4%), Water, Salt, White Wine (4.8%) (Preservative (220)), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (270)

Check Maille Mustard Wholegrain Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maille Mustard Wholegrain Mild is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
MildSpicyVinegaryEarthy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping