Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G Gluten Free?

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with moderate heat and pronounced acidity; coarse, grainy texture provides noticeable bite. Commonly used as a spreading condiment for sandwiches, a binder in dressings and sauces, a glaze component for roasted meats, and an accompaniment on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise authentic taste and consistent texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with moderate heat and pronounced acidity; coarse, grainy texture provides noticeable bite. Commonly used as a spreading condiment for sandwiches, a binder in dressings and sauces, a glaze component for roasted meats, and an accompaniment on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise authentic taste and consistent texture overall.
Ingredients
Spirit vinegar, MUSTARD seeds (27%), water, salt, white wine (contains SULPHITES) (4.8%), sugar, natural flavouring, acidity regulator (lactic acid)
Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


