Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g Vegan?

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced heat and coarse, grainy texture suited to spreading and mixing. Commonly used in vinaigrettes, marinades, sandwiches, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and texture that enhances dressings and meats; some report it can be intense if applied undiluted, others prefer milder applications or dilution.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 270
- natural flavour
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced heat and coarse, grainy texture suited to spreading and mixing. Commonly used in vinaigrettes, marinades, sandwiches, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and texture that enhances dressings and meats; some report it can be intense if applied undiluted, others prefer milder applications or dilution.
Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar (47.2%), mustard seeds (27.4%), water, salt, white wine (4.8%) (preservative (220 - sulphites)), sugar, natural flavour, acidity regulator (270).
Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Great Product
It was gluten free by its ingredients like it promised

Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


