Is MAIN & GEARY, MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), ZESTY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, NATURAL ZESTY SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, SILICON DIOXIDE), PEANUT OIL), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER], SALT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, POTATO STARCH, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROAST SESAME MIX (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, COLORING [TURMERIC, BEET POWDER]), CAJUN SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER, COLORING {OLEORESIN PAPRIKA}], SALT, COLORING [BEET POWDER, TURMERIC]).

Check MAIN & GEARY, MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegetarian? MAIN & GEARY, MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY | Spoonful