Is MAINE LOBSTER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lobster
- natural flavor
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOBSTER, BUTTER, (CREAM), FRESH LEMON (JUICE AND ZEST), MINCED SHALLOTS, MINCED GARLIC, GARLIC IN CANOLA OIL, KOSHER SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MAINE LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAINE LOBSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 40 biscuits
Just The Lobsters Lobster Shaped Soft & Chewy Gummy Candy
About this product
Seafood · Whole


