Is Mainland Cheese Tasty Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)

Check Mainland Cheese Tasty Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mainland Cheese Tasty Light is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking