No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Mainland Cheese Edam Grated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edam Cheese (99%) (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)), Anti-Caking Agent (460), Preservative (200) <sup>*</sup> Contains 28% less fat than Mainland Tasty cheddar cheese block which contains 37.4g fat per 100g.

Check Mainland Cheese Edam Grated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mainland Cheese Edam Grated is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Mainland Cheese Edam Grated | Spoonful