Is Mainland Cheese Tasty Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)

Check Mainland Cheese Tasty Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mainland Cheese Tasty Light is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking
Pescatarian? Mainland Cheese Tasty Light | Spoonful