Is Mainland Spreadable Garlic & Herbs Butter Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- from milk
- vitamin d
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (61%) [Cream (from Milk), Salt], Canola Oil [Canola Oil, Vitamin D], Water, Garlic (2%), Salt, Mixed Herbs (1%) [Rosemary, Thyme, Majoram, Basil].
Check Mainland Spreadable Garlic & Herbs Butter Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mainland Spreadable Garlic & Herbs Butter Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Mainland Spreadable Garlic & Herbs Butter Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


