Is Maitre Truffout, Italian Milk Chocolate Pralines w/ Cappuccino Cream Center (1.250 Lbs) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Sugar, Vegetables Oils And Fat(rapeseed, Palm), Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Coffee, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Vanillin), Shell: (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass And Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin)

Check Maitre Truffout, Italian Milk Chocolate Pralines w/ Cappuccino Cream Center (1.250 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maitre Truffout, Italian Milk Chocolate Pralines w/ Cappuccino Cream Center (1.250 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking