Is Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural orange flavouring
- dextrose
- e322
- sucrose
natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Candied Orange Peels 7% (Orange Peels, Sucrose, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: E330, : E220), Emulsifier: E322 (Soya), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Extract
Check Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Mitica Orange Delights - Chocolate Candied Orange Slices
MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY QUINOA LIGHTLY COVERED WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE
The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


