Is Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep chocolate taste, fudgy, moist interior, and melty chocolate-chip pockets; brownies set firmer at edges with longer bake times. Frequently served as desserts, potluck contributions, or snack portions. Customer feedback commonly cites straightforward preparation, consistent chocolate richness, occasional variability in chewiness, and sensitivity to baking time and pan size variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, white whole grain sorghum flour, semi-sweet chocolate chip (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter), cocoa processed with alkali, canola oil, corn starch, salt, baking soda, natural and artificial flavor.

Check Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking