Is Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural orange flavouring
- dextrose
- e322
- sucrose
natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Candied Orange Peels 7% (Orange Peels, Sucrose, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: E330, : E220), Emulsifier: E322 (Soya), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Extract
Check Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Mitica Orange Delights - Chocolate Candied Orange Slices
MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY QUINOA LIGHTLY COVERED WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE
The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


