Is Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural orange flavouring
- sucrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Candied Orange Peels 7% (Orange Peels, Sucrose, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: E330, : E220), Emulsifier: E322 (Soya), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Extract
Check Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Mitica Orange Delights - Chocolate Candied Orange Slices
MILK CHOCOLATE CRISPY QUINOA LIGHTLY COVERED WITH PREMIUM CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE
The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
Maitre Truffout, Premium chocolate 50% with candied orange peels 100g (4 pcs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


