Is Maitres Laitiers, Petit Suisse With Fruit, 2.11 Ounce, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • fromage frais with pasteurized skimmed milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
fromage frais with pasteurized skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fromage Frais With Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Sugar 9, Fruits 6% (Strawberries, Raspberries, Apricots), Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Calcium Phosphate, Modified Starch, Natural Flavorings, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid - Sodium Citrate, Black Carrot Concentrated Juice, Thickener : Guar Gun, Colour : Paprika Extract, Vitamin D

Check Maitres Laitiers, Petit Suisse With Fruit, 2.11 Ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maitres Laitiers, Petit Suisse With Fruit, 2.11 Ounce, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go