Is Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy pollock portions deliver a mild, flaky fish with a crisp exterior and tender, pleasant interior. Commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-fried, they’re used for quick family meals, sandwiches, and seafood platters. Reviewers cite reliable crispness, ease of preparation, and kid-friendly flavor, with occasional notes about variable cook times and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Pollock Fillets: Pollock, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Fish Moisture). Breadcrumb Coating: Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Yeast, Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor. Vegetable Oil: Canola and/or Soybean Oil.

Check Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish