Is Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy battered whole fillets deliver a mild, savory seafood flavor and a crunchy exterior with flaky texture inside; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick family meals, sandwiches, or fish-and-chips. Customer reviews often cite consistent portion sizes, dependable crispiness, easy preparation, reheating, and occasional minor uneven breading or size variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Dextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Paprika Extract Color, Whey, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingSandwichSide Dish