Is Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • sugar, dextrose, salt, whey, baking powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product delivers a mild, briny flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; consumers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, and kid-friendly meals. Reviews mention convenience and consistent size, with occasional notes about blandness or uneven crispiness overall for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED ALASKA POLLOCK, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), TBHQ (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSide Dish