Is Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen wild-caught pollock fillets offer a mild, savory flavor, a crisp outer coating and a tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, tacos or fish-and-chips, reviewers cite easy preparation and good crispness when cooked properly, while noting occasional variation in piece size and coating consistency and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Hops, Rice, Yeast), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat, Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Paprika And Turmeric Extract, Whey, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking