Is Maiz Corn Tortilla Chips Three Cheese Nacho Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cow's milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic milk
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic three cheese nacho seasoning

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nixtamalized corn blend (organic white corn, organic yellow corn, lime), organic avocado oil, organic three cheese nacho seasoning (organic cheddar cheese [organic milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], sea salt, organic parmesan cheese [organic milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], organic romano cheese [organic cow's milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], organic date powder, organic onion powder, organic buttermilk, organic nonfat milk, organic nutritional yeast, organic tomato powder, lactic acid, organic garlic powder, organic green bell pepper, organic red bell pepper, organic black pepper, citric acid, organic cumin)

Check Maiz Corn Tortilla Chips Three Cheese Nacho against your own diets in the app.