Is Maizteca Foods Tortillas Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Corn (Cooked with Lime Water, Sodium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, and Fumarlo Acid added to preserve freshness.) Filtered Water and Potassium Sorbate to preserve freshness. Propionic acid, Phosphoric acid, Dextrose, Methyl Paraben and Propyl paraben. Blue #2, Red #40.
Check Maizteca Foods Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maizteca Foods Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


