Is Majestic, Majestic Sprouted Hummus Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprouted Raw Organic Garbanzo Beans, Blend Of Cold Pressed Organic Olive Oil & Safflower Oil, Organic Cold Milled Flaxseed, Milled Cumin, Sun-dried Tomato, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Garlic

Check Majestic, Majestic Sprouted Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Majestic, Majestic Sprouted Hummus | Spoonful