Is Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thin-sliced, shelf-stable loaf offers a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a tender yet slightly dense crumb and a chewy crust. Customers often toast or use it for stacked sandwiches, paninis, and quick breakfast toasts; reviews note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting performance, and generally favorable texture for hearty toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (Organic Sprouted Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sprouted Grain Mix (Organic Sprouted Wheat, Organic Sprouted Rye), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Molasses, Organic Oat Fiber, Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder, Enzymes

Check Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep