Is Majestics Billionaire Ice Cream imp Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- skimmed milk
- butter
- milk whey
- vegetarian whey powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Coating (27%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Shea, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Milk Whey, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Butter (Milk), Salt, Flavourings), Caramel Sauce (19%) (Water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Caramel (Sugar, Water), Modified Corn Starch, Flavouring, Salt, Thickener: Carrageenan; Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Biscuit Pieces (2.5%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Caramel (Sugar, Water), Flavourings, Salt.
Check Majestics Billionaire Ice Cream imp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Majestics Billionaire Ice Cream imp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


