Is Major Gluten Free Pan Asian Balinese Base - 1x1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheatflour, Salt), Coconut, Roast Onion, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemongrass, Galangal, Sugar, Piri Piri Chillies, Lime Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices (Turmeric, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Fish Sauce (Water, Anchovy, Salt, Sugar), Less Than 20 Ppm In Finished Product
Check Major Gluten Free Pan Asian Balinese Base - 1x1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Major Gluten Free Pan Asian Balinese Base - 1x1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


